Are you in the USA?   Click to switch to Trafalgar's USA website

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Website Use Terms

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  We know you care about how information about you is used and in this statement we explain, in general terms, how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, 1988.  This policy will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

· When making a tour booking with us

· By visiting Trafalgar.com or other online sites operated by us and our contractors or affiliates

· Under any other arrangement

· This policy will also apply to any personal information that is provided to us by someone else, such as a travel agent.


The information we collect

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection.  For example, when you make a tour booking with us, we may collect details such as your name, address, phone number, email address, passport number and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, loyalty program membership details, and “sensitive information”, such as your religion and details of medical, dietary, mobility or factors relevant to your booking.  Other types of information such as your personal interests and needs, age, gender may be collected to help us profile the interests of those using our website.  As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information”, we will assume you have consented to our collection and use in accordance with this policy of all information which is provided to us.


How we collect information


We may collect personal information when you deal with us by telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when we have contact with you in person.  There may also be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example, from:

· People making travel bookings on your behalf               

· Third party telesales companies who disclose it to us so that we can fulfil your tour booking or market our products and services to you

· Other service providers who collect information on our behalf

· Market research companies who provide information so that we can improve and market our products and services

· Third party service providers on websites who collect your personal information when providing you with a service and disclose it to us

How we use your personal information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

· Processing your tour booking and other transactions authorised or made by you

· Conducting marketing activities and market research

Some of the personal information we collect is necessary for us to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to provide better services tailored to individual needs.  For example, recording usage patterns helps us identify the areas of our website that are popular and those that are not.  The information collected is aggregated for analysis by us.  Identifiable characteristics and users’ names remain anonymous.


Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to contractors who provide services to or for us, such as:

· Email and mail handling

· EFT, credit card account processing

· Call centres

· Process bookings

· Information technology, data storage, communication networks, software development and maintenance

· Market research

for the purposes for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example, to complete a tour booking or other transaction on your behalf or to provide you with a service you requested.  Third party contractors are prohibited from using your personal information otherwise than for the specific purpose for which we provide it.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.

Other than as stated above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.


Security measures

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised distraction or accidental loss.

We also take commercially reasonable steps to ensure third parties who work with us agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our website and its visitors.

Access to information we hold about you and its correction

We will, on request, provide you with access to information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating the information, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles.  Your request to provide this access will be dealt with in a reasonable time and we may recover from you our reasonable expenses incurred.

If we refuse to provide you with access to information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.


Keeping your personal information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.


Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this policy, for example to:

· Our overseas offices

· Data processors (including operators of global travel distribution systems)

· Airlines, hotels and other travel service providers

· Information technology and business service providers

In many cases the transfer will be necessary to initiate or complete a tour booking or other transaction on your behalf in response to a request by you or for the purpose of a contract concluded with a third party on your behalf.


More information and contacting us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have any questions about our privacy policy or about how we process your personal data, including any complaints, please contact us by:

E-mail: privacy@trafalgartours.com.au
Phone: 1300 663 043
Mail:  Travel House, 35 Grafton Street, Bondi Junction, NSW 2022, Australia

Our Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable.

Changes to our privacy policy 

We may change our privacy policy at any time and from time to time without notice to you, including by publishing a new version on our website.  You should check this privacy policy for updates each time you visit our website http://www.trafalgar.com to be sure that you are aware of any changes.

Further information on privacy
 
You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Website use terms

This website is owned, managed and operated by Trafalgar Management Services Ltd of 15 Grosvenor Place, London SW1X 7HH.

Users are not required to register on the website in order to use it.  You can access the home page and browse the site without disclosing personal information, although some information is collected by cookies (see below).

Our commitment is to provide you with the opportunity to opt in, check or correct any information you have submitted on-line to us or any of our affiliates.  You can do this by referring to the appropriate page to review the information, request a correction or write to us at Travel House, Level 6, 35 Grafton Street, Bondi Junction  NSW  2022.

These Use Terms ('terms') govern your use of this website.  Your use of this website will mean you accept these terms, which should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

In this website:

“Trafalgar” means Trafalgar Tours (Aust) Pty Ltd.

“linked websites” means websites of persons or organisations other than this which are hyperlinked from this website.

“personal information” means any information concerning you as an individual and from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

“website” means the whole or any part of the web pages located at www.trafalgar.com including layout, individual elements of its design, the code elements underlying it, text, graphics, animation, sound and all other content.

“we”, “us” and “our” refers to Trafalgar Tours (Aust.) Pty Ltd.

These terms are governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia.  You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales and of the courts of appeal therefrom.


Intellectual Property Rights

The content of this website is protected by copyright.  You may use the website only for your personal and non-commercial purposes.  Except to the extent permitted by relevant copyright legislation, you must not use, copy, modify, transmit, store, publish or distribute the material on this website, or create any other material using material on this website, without obtaining our prior written approval.

Trade marks (whether registered or unregistered) and logos appearing on this website belong to us or to third parties who have approved their placement.  They must not be used or modified in any way without obtaining our prior written approval.

This website, products, technology and processes contained in it may be the subject of other intellectual property rights owned by us or by third parties.  No licence is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights other than as set out in these terms.  Your use of this website must not in any way infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party.


Linked Websites

This website may contain links to websites of third parties.  Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain correct or be maintained.

Links to those websites should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by us of their owners or operators, or of any information, products or services referred to on them unless specifically stated on this web site.

Unless otherwise stated, linked websites are not under our control and we accept no responsibility for the contents.


Security

When you provide us with information or access your information, a secure server is used which encrypts the information you send through this website.  We make no warranty in respect of the strength or effectiveness of that encryption and we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

Personal information collected through the website

When submitting information to our website for the purpose of an inquiry, we will usually collect details such as the user’s name, email address, personal interests and needs.  Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately the user of the service, so we can respond to requests and is indicated by mandatory fields which are clearly identified and denoted by *.  If mandatory information has not been provided when submitting an enquiry, the user will be prompted.

Other types of information, such as age and gender are collected to help us profile the users of our website and to identify their interests.  Provision of this information of this type is optional.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

· Send us your comments or suggestions

· Create a link to our site

· Register for our services

· Subscribe to our publications

· Request sales and advertising information

· Submit an enquiry


Processing of personal information collected through the website

Your personal information may be processed by us and by other companies within our group.  It will be shared with our e-commerce partners and travel agents with whom we work, who may use it to send you promotional information which they think may be of interest to you.

Some of the persons (as specified above) to whom we may transfer information are located outside of the UK and include countries which at present have not been designated as having an adequate system of data protection in place.  By entering this website you are indicating your agreement with these terms and your consent to the transfer of your information to countries not designated as having an adequate system of data protection.  If you do not accept these terms, please leave this website now. Whilst your information is outside Australia it will continue to be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.


Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to a user’s computer hard drive for tracking (site usage) user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.  We may use cookies to collect and store personal information and we link information stored by cookies with personal information you supply to us.

Save for information you specifically provide to us and for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data.

Most internet browsers are preset to accept cookies.  If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to warn you when cookies are being used or to refuse cookies, which may preclude your use of certain parts of this website and deny you all the functionality our website has to offer.  For more information about how cookies work and how to disable them, go to http:/allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.


Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

Except if to do so would cause any part of these terms to be illegal, void or unenforceable, Trafalgar excludes:

· All warranties and conditions, statutory or otherwise, implied into these terms

· All liability to you and everyone else for loss or damage, however caused (including negligence), which may be directly or indirectly suffered in connection with use of this website, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law

· All liability (whether arising under contract, tort (including negligence) or statute) for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (including without limitation loss of revenue and loss of, or damage to, data) suffered or incurred in connection with use of this website.

Without limiting the foregoing, Trafalgar:

· Gives no warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of any material or as to its merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose

· Is not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this website or if that information is not up-to-date

· Is not liable for disruptions to the website

· Is not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to computer systems occur in connection with use of this website or a linked website and visitors must take their own precautions to ensure that whatever they select for use from this website is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operation of their computer systems.

Community

We may offer message boards and photo galleries for our customers’ enjoyment. As we are sure you are aware, anything you post online is available for the world to see. We make no representations and undertake no obligations as to information you voluntarily post. By posting a message on our site or sending in photos for our photo gallery, you understand it becomes public domain and therefore may be used by Trafalgar for marketing purposes without any compensation required to be paid to you.

Join the Conversation